Smith v. County of San Diego et al, No. 3:2011cv00356 - Document 35 (S.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] the Civil Rights title where the 21 federal laws “are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish 22 suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by 23 the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or 24 criminal cause is held. . . shall be extended to and govern the said courts”); See Robertson v. 25 Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588–90 (1978) (stating that in a Section 1983 claim, “the decision as to 26 the applicable survivorship rule is governed by 42 U. S. C. § 1988”). 27 28 California Civil Procedure Code § 377.20 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but -4- 11cv356 1 survives subject to the applicable limitations period.” Further, California Civil Procedure 2 Code § 377.60 allows a wrongful death cause of action to be asserted “by the decedent's personal 3 representative on their behalf.” See Byrd v.