-NLS Wofford et al v. Apple Inc. et al, No. 3:2011cv00034 - Document 16 (S.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Oct. 5, 2010), the court discussed the application of the CLRA to a license for 6 the use of software and concluded that the CLRA expressly limits the definition of “goods” to “tangible 7 chattels,” which exclude software from the Acts coverage. (citing Berry v. American Exp. Publishing, 8 Inc., 147 Cal.App.4th 224, 229, 54 Cal.Rptr.3d 91 (Cal.Ct.App.2007)). Additionally, the court found 9 that software is not a “service” for the purpose of the CLRA because software does not fit into the 10 narrow definition of “service” provided in Civil Code § 1761(b), defining service as “work, labor, and 11 services . . ., including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” This Court will 12 not impose a more liberal interpretation of the Act than the one authorized by the plain meaning of the 13 Act, and, thus holds the CLRA inapplicable to the transaction at hand.