-RBB Murphy v. Bronson, Cawley, & Bergmann, LLP, No. 3:2010cv01929 - Document 12 (S.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Compl. 3-5, Doc. No. 5) (emphasis added), Plaintiff will be allowed an 4 opportunity to file a Second Amended Complaint articulating specific violations (other than the June 25 5 Letter discussed herein) by which Defendant has violated the FDCPA. Any such amendment must be 6 filed within thirty (30) days of the date of this order. As a result, and except as stated above, Plaintiff’s 7 First Amended Complaint is DISMISSED without prejudice. 8 D. The Rosenthal Act 9 Plaintiff claims that the June 25 Letter also violated Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(b) by “[f]alsely 10 representing that any person is an attorney or counselor at law . . . .” (Am. Compl. 3, Doc. No. 5.) 11 Defendant seeks to dismiss this claim “since there is nothing in the letter that suggests that any of 12 Defendant’s attorneys are licensed to practice law in California or . . . that a legal proceeding has been 13 or will be instituted.” (Reply 6, Doc.