-NLS Jelsing et al v. MIT Lending et al, No. 3:2010cv00416 - Document 42 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Exch. v. Superior Court, 2 Cal. 4th 377, 383 (1992). “Violation of almost any 17 federal, state, or local law may serve as the basis for a[n] [unfair competition] claim.” 18 Plascencia v. Lending 1st Mortg., 583 F. Supp. 2d 1090, 1098 (N.D. Cal. 2008) (citing 19 Saunders v. Superior Court, 27 Cal. App. 4th 832, 838–39 (1994)). 20 Plaintiffs cite three other laws as predicate violations for § 17200. Two are the alleged 21 RESPA and California Civil Code § 2943 violations. The Court has already held that 22 Plaintiffs failed to state a claim under those laws. So the only remaining alleged predicate 23 violation is under California Civil Code § 2923.6. 24 Section 2923.6 says the “Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may 25 have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed 26 27 28 3 Wells Fargo also argues that this claim should be dismissed because Plaintiffs did not tender the amounts they owed. But this is only a prerequisite to challenging a foreclosure sale, Abdallah v. United Sav. Bank, 43 Cal. App. 4th 1101, 1109 (1996), and in this claim Plaintiffs seek damages. 5 10cv416 BTM (NLS) 1 to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, not 2 to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a pooling and servicing agreement.” 3 Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6(a).4 Plaintiffs allege that Wells Fargo violated this law when it 4 refused an offer for a short sale of Plaintiffs’ property. But they have not alleged that Wells 5 Fargo had a duty to maximize net present value under its pooling and service agreement, 6 which is what § 2923.6 focuses on. Moreover, § 2923.6 only says that Wells Fargo must 7 treat all investors equally, and cannot favor one over another. Plaintiffs are not pool 8 investors and § 2923.6 does not require Wells Fargo to accept an offer for a short sale from 9 them. Section 2923.6 was designed to protect the investors and servicers in a pool and not 10 mortgagors. Therefore, Plaintiffs do not have standing to assert this claim. 11 Section 2923.6 also says that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, 12 beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such 13 a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.” Id. at § 2923.6(b). 14 But “nothing in Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6 imposes a duty on servicers of loans to modify the 15 terms of loans or creates a private right of action for borrowers.” Farner v. Countrywide 16 Home Loans, No. 08cv2193, 2009 WL 189025, at *2 (S.D. Cal.