-BLM Soto v. Superior Telecom, Inc. et al, No. 3:2010cv00135 - Document 15 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] As his sixth 19 cause of action, Plaintiff alleges 7-Eleven and Dhami violated Section 17538.9(b)(3) of the California 20 Business and Professions Code by “failing to make available clearly and conspicuously in a prominent 21 area immediately proximate to the point of sale” the information about charges, costs, and fees for the 22 Bonita Señorita phone cards.2 And in the seventh cause of action, Plaintiff seeks declaration of rights 23 24 25 26 27 28 2 Unless otherwise noted, all future textual references to “Section 17538.9” will refer to Section 17538.9 of the California Business and Professions Code, which provides in pertinent part: (b) The following standards and requirements for consumer disclosure and services shall apply to the advertising and sale of prepaid calling cards and prepaid calling services: .... (3) The company shall print legibly on the card or packaging, so that it may be -3- 10cv135-IEG (BLM) 1 and duties under Section 17538.9 between the putative plaintiff and defendant classes. 2 I. Violation of Section 17538.9 3 Defendants raise two arguments with respect to the sixth cause of action.