Patterson v. County of San Diego et al, No. 3:2009cv02298 - Document 38 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] [Id.] Finally, Plaintiff alleges 17 Defendants “knew that Plaintiff was in the immediate need of medical care and failed to take 18 action to summon or provide such medical care which resulted in injury to Plaintiff.” [Id.] 19 Section 845.6 of the California Government Code provides that “a public employee, and 20 the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the 21 employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and 22 he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” The liability created by this 23 statute is “limited to serious and obvious medical conditions requiring immediate care.” Lawson 24 v. Superior Court, 180 Cal.