-CAB Gray et al v. Preferred Bank et al, No. 3:2009cv02025 - Document 44 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 28-29.) Defendants argue that Plaintiff Tesla 5 Gray fails to state a claim because 1) the posting of additional collateral occurred during the “gap” 6 period between the filing of an involuntary bankruptcy proceeding against Tesla Gray and the issuance 7 of the order for relief, and 2) she cannot allege a plausible claim for damages caused by the Defendants 8 because the properties posted as collateral were worthless. 9 Under 11 U.S.C. § 342(g)(2), “[a] monetary penalty may not be imposed on a creditor for a 10 violation of a stay in effect under section 362(a) (including a monetary penalty imposed under section 11 362(k)) . . . unless the conduct that is the basis of such violation or of such failure occurs after such 12 creditor receives notice effective under this section of the order for relief.” Tesla Gray’s creditors filed 13 an involuntary Chapter 11 bankruptcy petition in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern 14 District of California in October 2008. See In re Tesla Gray, No. 08-10753. In December 2008, the 15 parties entered into an amendment to their existing Loan