Shannon Carney v. Verizon Wireless Telecom, Inc. et al, No. 3:2009cv01854 - Document 57 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] However, there has been no determination by the FCC or any other administrative or 17 adjudicative body that Defendants have committed fraud. Plaintiff’s allegation of fraud is simply not 18 enough to proceed with the FCA claim. 19 In light of North County Communications Corp., the Court finds Plaintiff has failed to state 20 a valid FCA claim. Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants’ motion to dismiss this claim. 21 F. Safe Harbor 22 Next, Defendants argue that California Civil Code § 1656.1(a) and 18 Cal. Code Regs. § 23 1585(b)(3) provide them with safe harbor from Plaintiff’s statutory claims. Section 1656.1(a) states, 24 “Whether a retailer may add sales tax reimbursement to the sales price of the tangible personal 25 property sold at retail to a purchaser depends solely upon the terms of the agreement of sale.” Cal. 26 Civ. Code § 1656.1(a). The statute then goes on to identify situations that give rise to a presumption 27 “that the parties agreed to the addition of sales tax reimbursement to the sales price of tangible 28 personal property sold at retail to a purchaser[.]” See Cal. Civ. Code § 1656.1(a)(1)-(3).