Shannon Carney v. Verizon Wireless Telecom, Inc. et al, No. 3:2009cv01854 - Document 57 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Target Corp., 99 Cal. Rptr. 3d 866 (2009), and Yabsley v. Cingular Wireless, 101 Cal. Rptr. 3d 655 (2009), and therefore request that the Court stay this action pending decisions in those cases. However, the Court declines to do so. -8- 09cv1854 1 /// 2 Injunction 3 2. 4 With respect to Plaintiff’s request for an injunction, Defendants argue this request is barred 5 by Article XIII, § 32 of the California Constitution, which states, “No legal or equitable process shall 6 issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the 7 collection of any tax.” Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 32. However, Defendants fail to explain how this 8 section applies to them, and they mischaracterize Plaintiff’s requested injunction.