Edwards v. Symbolic International, Inc., No. 3:2007cv01826 - Document 45 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] This is not a consumer contract -- Plaintiff admits that he is a car dealer and 17 purchased the Ferrari only for commercial purposes in order to resell it for a profit. 18 However, Plaintiff cites and relies heavily on numerous cases which either predate the 19 1978 amendment and apply the former test for validity of liquidated damages, or which 20 involve a consumer case under current subsection (d). These citations and references 21 are accordingly inappropriate and the Court will disregard them to the extent they 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 3 California Commercial Code § 2718, cited by Plaintiff, provides that “damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement subject to and in compliance with Section 1671 of the Civil Code. If the agreement provides for liquidation of damages, and such provision does not comply with Section 1671 of the Civil Code, remedy may be had as provided in this division.” Cal. U. Com. Code § 2718 (2008). As the Court finds that the liquidated damages provision in the Contract complies with Cal. Civ.