-WVG Echostar Satellite LLC et al v. ViewTech Inc et al, No. 3:2007cv01273 - Document 22 (S.D. Cal. 2008)
[…] Hightech Electronics, Inc., No. 03 C 3231, 10 2004 WL 1718522 (N.D. Ill. July 29, 2004), a cable television provider filed suit under 11 §§ 1201(a)(2) and 1201(b) against defendants involved in distributing devices used to 12 pirate cable channels. Defendants filed a motion to dismiss arguing, among other 13 things, that only copyright holders could pursue claims under the DMCA. Relying on 14 § 1203(a)’s language that “any person injured by a violation of section 1201 or 1202 15 may bring a civil action,” the district court held that standing was not limited to the 16 copyright holder: 17 18 19 The civil remedies provided in the statute do not explicitly state that recovery is limited to the copyright holder.