-POR SLPR v. San Diego Unified, et al, No. 3:2006cv01327 - Document 222 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Id. § 1456(c)(1)(A). The California Coastal Commission is entitled to 18 comprehensive information on reasonably foreseeable direct and indirect environmental 19 effects. 15 C.F.R. § 930.33(a)(1), (d) (“Federal agencies shall broadly construe the effects 20 test”); id. § 930.58 (when federal permit required, the state agency must receive “all 21 material relevant to a State’s management program”). The federal agency’s consistency 22 determination “must be based upon an evaluation of the relevant enforceable policies” of 23 the California Coastal Act. 15 C.F.R. § 930.39(a) (“A description of this evaluation shall 24 be included in the consistency determination, or provided to the State agency 25 simultaneously with the consistency determination if the evaluation is contained in another 26 document.”). California’s “management plan” contains at least two mandates that make 27 information about the erosion of Coronado’s shoreline that is jeopardizing the Plaintiffs’ 28 homes materially relevant to the ACOE’s dredging project.