Fitzgerald v. GEM Funding, LLC et al, No. 5:2021cv08641 - Document 165 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Dkt. No. 126, Ex. 1. Case No.: 5:21-cv-08641-EJD ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS 8 5 United States District Court Northern District of California Case 5:21-cv-08641-EJD Document 165 Filed 09/28/22 Page 9 of 19 1 delivery of the summons and complaint to the California Secretary of State.” Verizon California 2 Inc. v. OnlineNIC Inc., No. C 08-2832 JF (RS), 2008 WL 4279709, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 16, 3 2008). After making reasonably diligent efforts to serve process to Defendant’s authorized agent, 4 under § 1702(a), Plaintiffs are required to seek an order for service upon the Secretary of State. 5 See Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a) (court order appropriate if “it is shown by affidavit to the 6 satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with 7 reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand”); see Gambord v. Westside Gas, Inc., 8 2017 WL 2774408, at *3 (N.D. Cal. June 26, 2017) (granting ex parte application for service upon 9 the California Secretary of State where plaintiff unsuccessfully attempted to serve defendant’s 10 CFO and agent).