B.M. v. Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. et al, No. 5:2020cv00656 - Document 80 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). Section 1591 defines “participation in a venture” as “knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating a violation of subsection (a)(1),” § 1591(e)(4), and defines “venture” as “any group of two or more individuals associated in fact, whether or not a legal entity,” § 1591(e)(6). In Afyare, the Sixth Circuit agreed with a district court that a defendant must “actually participate and commit some ‘overt act’ that furthers” the criminal “aspect of the venture” and that the TVPRA “did not criminalize” any lesser conduct. U.S. v. Afyare, 632 Fed.