Gilbert L. Loaec 2014 Trust et al v. Doheny, No. 5:2019cv02078 - Document 35 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] “[T]he probate exception reserves to state 9 1 probate courts the probate or annulment of a will and the administration of a decedent’s 2 estate; it also precludes federal courts from endeavoring to dispose of property that is in 3 the custody of a state probate court.” Marshall v. Marshall, 547 U.S. 293, 311–12 (2006); 4 see also Gonclaves v. Rady Children’s Hosp. San Diego, 865 F.3d 1237, 1252 (9th Cir. 5 2017). United States District Court Northern District of California 6 Under Cal. Prob. Code § 259, “[a]ny person shall be deemed to have predeceased a 7 decedent” if she (1) is found liable for physical abuse, neglect, or financial abuse of the 8 decedent, who was an elder or dependent adult; (2) acted in bad faith; (3) acted recklessly, 9 oppressively, fraudulently, or maliciously towards the decedent; and (4) the decedent was 10 substantially