Rojas et al v. Bosch Solar Energy Corporation, No. 5:2018cv05841 - Document 49 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Notice Requirements Defendant contends that Plaintiffs’ claims for breach of express warranty should be dismissed for failure to allege notice under state law or under the terms of the warranty. i. Statutory Pre-Suit Notice Requirement Under California law, pre-suit notice generally is required prior to filing a claim for breach 8 United States District Court Northern District of California 1 of express warranty. See Cal. Com. Code § 2607(3)(A) (“The buyer must, within a reasonable 2 time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or 3 be barred from any remedy.”). However, “[i]n California, where a plaintiff brings claims against a 4 defendant for breach of express warranty in its capacity as a manufacturer, not as a seller, the 5 plaintiff is not required to give pre-suit notice.”