J.L. et al v. Lee Francis Cissna et al, No. 5:2018cv04914 - Document 142 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 155(b)(1). And 7 California Probate Code § 1510.1 authorizes California Probate Courts to “appoint a 8 guardian of the person for an unmarried individual who is 18 years of age or older, but 9 who has not yet attained 21 years of age” if the petitioner consents. United States District Court Northern District of California 10 Defendants maintain that these statutory grants of jurisdiction are not enough 11 because California law only permits its courts to make factual findings regarding 12 reunification. See Dkt.