J.L. et al v. Lee Francis Cissna et al, No. 5:2018cv04914 - Document 142 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Id. § 235(d)(1)(A). Congress replaced 8 that requirement with the condition that the immigrant seeking SIJ status could not be 9 “reunifi[ed] with 1 or both of [her] parents . . . due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a 10 similar basis found under state law.” Id. Despite this change, however, the very first 11 section of the SIJ regulation continues to state that “[e]ligible for long-term foster care 12 means that a determination has been made by the juvenile court that family reunification is 13 no longer a viable option.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a). The regulation also continues to tether 14 SIJ eligibility to “ha[ving] been deemed eligible by the juvenile court for long-term foster 15 care.” Id. § 204.11(c)(4). Defendants’ continued reliance on outdated regulations is 16 plainly unreasonable. 17 In response, Defendants argue that the TVPRA merely clarified that SIJ petitioners 18 no longer need to be eligible for long-term foster care. See Dkt.