Regional Medical Center of San Jose v. WH Administrators, Inc et al, No. 5:2017cv03357 - Document 69 (N.D. Cal. 2017)
[…] RHC Opp’n 11 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1022). That rule, however, applies to plan 2 beneficiaries; it does not apply to service providers who file derivative lawsuits based on 3 assignments from plan beneficiaries. See id. (plan descriptions “shall be written in a manner 4 calculated to be understood by the average plan participant”) (emphasis added); see also 29 C.F.R. 5 § 2520.102-2(b) (“The summary plan description shall be written in a manner calculated to be 6 understood by the average plan participant and shall be sufficiently comprehensive to apprise the 7 plan’s participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.”) (emphasis 8 added). RMC presents no authority to the contrary.