Salinas-Ibarra v. Ellis, No. 5:2017cv01137 - Document 31 (N.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Salinas-Ibarra’s version of the facts 17 1 he violated § 148(a)(1) by attempting to get up from a seated position when Johnathon Salinas 2 exited the residence, because he had been placed into a seated position and he knew that the 3 officers wanted him to remain seated. Salinas-Ibarra Depo. 49:15-21. 4 The Court cannot conclude, based on Mr. Salinas-Ibarra’s version of the facts, that a single and unsuccessful attempt to stand up when he did not understand any of the officer’s 6 instructions—constitutes probable cause to arrest him for violating California Penal Code 7 § 148(a), which applies when a person “willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any…peace 8 officer…in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment.” 9 Cal.Penal Code § 148(a)(1). According to Mr. Salinas-Ibarra, he did not do anything that would 10 have satisfied Officer Ellis’ articulated reasons for arresting him.