Pourya Malek v. Jeffery Green et al, No. 5:2017cv00263 - Document 49 (N.D. Cal. 2017)
[…] Mot. 22-24. The Court has already held that Officers Sandri and 42 1 Favela are immune from state law claims related to the search warrant pursuant to § 820.4 because 2 they acted with “due care” in executing the warrant. Thus, the only remaining issue under § 262.1 3 is whether Officer Green is also immune from state law claims related to the warrant. The Court 4 finds that he is not. 5 California Government Code § 262.1 provides that “[a] sheriff or other ministerial officer 6 is justified in the execution of, and shall execute, all process and orders regular on their face and 7 issued by competent authority, whatever may be the defect in the proceedings upon which they 8 were issued.” This immunity plainly does not apply to Malek’s allegations regarding Officer 9 Green’s judicial deception in procuring the warrant, since such conduct occurred before the search warrant was issued.