Christian Wellisch v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency et al, No. 5:2017cv00213 - Document 75 (N.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Id. § 3932(a). Section 3933 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 provides that when an action is stayed pursuant to section 3932, “a penalty shall not accrue for 12 failure to comply with the terms of the contract during the period of the stay.” Id. § 3933(a). 13 In relevant part, section 3912 of the SCRA provides, “[t]his chapter applies to any judicial 14 or administrative proceeding commenced in any court or agency in any jurisdiction subject to this 15 chapter.” 50 U.S.C. § 3912. The Court previously held that although PHEAA could be subject to 16 the SCRA as “a statutorily created instrumentality of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania,” 17 Captain Wellisch failed to allege facts showing that PHEAA initiated, at any point, a “judicial or 18