Christian Wellisch v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency et al, No. 5:2017cv00213 - Document 75 (N.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Declaratory Relief The FAC includes a claim for declaratory relief against PHEAA, based on two separate 6 grounds: (1) Captain Wellisch’s entitlement to declaratory relief pursuant to SCRA § 4042(a); and 7 (2) the existence of an actual controversy between Captain Wellisch and PHEAA concerning their 8 respective rights and duties. See FAC ¶¶ 25-28. The Court addresses each in turn. 9 Section 4042(a) of the SCRA provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter may in a civil action – (1) obtain any appropriate equitable or declaratory 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 relief with respect to the violation.” 50 U.S.C. § 4042 (a)(1) (West). Captain Wellisch alleges that 12 due to the several violations of the SCRA alleged in the FAC, he wishes to invoke his right to 13 declaratory relief.