An Phan v. Agoda Company Pte. Ltd. et al, No. 5:2016cv07243 - Document 76 (N.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Simon & Schuster, Inc., 569 F.3d 946, 954 (9th Cir. 15 2009). 16 As to the third element, consent is an affirmative defense on which the defendant bears the 17 burden of proof. See Van Patten v. Vertical Fitness Grp., LLC, 847 F.3d 1037, 1044 (9th Cir. 18 2017). The type of consent required depends on the content of the message. If the text message 19 “includes or introduces an advertisement or constitutes telemarketing,” the sender is required to 20 obtain “prior express written consent” of the recipient. 47 C.F.R. at §§ 64.1200(a)(1) and (2) 21 (emphasis added). To constitute advertising, the text message must contain “material advertising 22 the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services.” Id. § 64.1200(f)(1). 23 To constitute telemarketing, the text message must be “for the purpose of encouraging the 24 purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services.” Id. § 64.1200(f)(12). Courts 25 approach the question of whether a message constitutes advertising or telemarketing with “a 26 measure of common sense.” Chesbro v.