Jennifer Castillo et al v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC et al, No. 5:2015cv01743 - Document 93 (N.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Fidelity Mortg. of 24 Cal., Inc., 730 F. Supp. 2d 1185, 1203 (E.D. Cal. 2010) (holding that mortgage servicer that 25 regularly billed plaintiff and collected payments on her mortgage debt was a “debt collector” 26 under the Rosenthal Act). 27 28 Turning to the substance of their claim, Plaintiffs assert that Nationstar violated the Rosenthal Act by sending multiple communications misrepresenting the amount of the debt and 8 1 threatening foreclosure when Nationstar was not entitled to foreclose or when it had no intent to 2 foreclose. Mot. 19 (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17). Pursuant to RFDCPA, a debt collector may 3 not falsely represent the amount of any debt. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(e) (“No debt collector 4 shall...false[ly] represent[ ] that the consumer debt may be increased by the addition of attorney's 5 fees, investigation fees, service fees, finance charges, or other charges if, in fact, such fees or 6 charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation.”). Here, Plaintiffs have provided 7 ample evidence to support their claim that Nationstar sent multiple communications 8 misrepresenting the amount of debt and threatened foreclosure when it was not entitled to 9 foreclose. See, e.g., Ex. 5 to Letcher Decl., at 13–14; Loll Dep.