Ross v. Santa Clara County Sheriff's Department (SCCSD) et al, No. 5:2014cv01770 - Document 25 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] No. 16 at 6. Given that her criminal case ended on 12 March 7, 2013, Plaintiff argues that her claim was timely when she filed on April 17, 2014. Id. In 13 its reply brief, Defendants argue that tolling only applies to the offense with which Plaintiff was 14 charged: being under the influence of a controlled substance. Dkt. No. 17 at 2. They argue that 15 the conduct of the Sheriff’s Office regarding the alleged search and seizure was unrelated to the 16 charged criminal offense and the officers’ conduct, thus the statute of limitations should not be 17 tolled. Id. 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Section 945.3 provides: No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court. The Ninth Circuit has held that the first paragraph of the statute does not apply to Section 1983 26 claims. Harding v. Galceran, 889 F.2d 906, 908 (9th Cir. 1989).