J & J Sports Productions Inc v. Campos, No. 5:2013cv04257 - Document 30 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] (Mot., at 20) The Court has 6 no reason to question this asserted value. Accordingly, the Court awards $1,600, the value of the 7 Program at the time of conversion. Attorney’s Fees and Costs 8 C. 9 The Court has reviewed the Plaintiff’s request for attorney’s fees and costs. Plaintiff has requested $2,881.25 in attorney’s fees and $1,110 in costs, totaling $3,991.25. (Decl. of Pl.’s 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 Attorney’s Fees and Costs, at 9) Section 553 affords the Court discretion in awarding fees and costs stating: “The court may 12 13 direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys’ fees to an aggrieved 14 party who prevails.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(2)(C) (emphasis added).