Kenery v. Wells Fargo, N.A. et al, No. 5:2013cv02411 - Document 53 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Wachovia Mortgage, FSB, the bank that issued the loan in question, was a federal 19 savings bank governed by the OTS under the provisions of HOLA. (See RJN Exhs. B, C) 20 However, on November 1, 2009, Wachovia Mortgage, FSB converted to Wells Fargo Bank 21 Southwest, N.A., which then merged with and into Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (RJN Exh. E 22 (Certification), ECF 33) Following the conversion of the banking entity from a federal savings bank 23 to a national banking association, the governing regulatory agency changed from the OTS to the 24 Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”). See 12 U.S.C. § 371(a) (“Any national banking association 25 may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real 26 estate, subject to . . . such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may 27 prescribe by regulation or order.”); see also Bank of America v.