Watts et al v. Washington Mutual Bank, FA et al
[…] 27
See Estate of Davis v. Wells Fargo Bank, 633 F.3d 529 (7th Cir. 2011).
28
4
Case No.: 5:11-CV-02780-LHK
ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
1
In addition, the ECOA establishes procedural requirements that creditors must follow in
2
notifying any applicant when action is taken on the credit application. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d).
3
Under the ECOA, within thirty days of receiving a completed application for credit, a creditor must
4
notify the applicant of its action on the application. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(1). If “adverse action” is
5
taken regarding an application for credit, a creditor must provide an applicant with a statement
6
containing specific reasons for such action. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(2). Under the statute, “[t]he term
7
‘adverse action’ means a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit
8
arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms
9
requested.” Id. at § 1691(d)(6).
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
It is undisputed that Chase denied both the first and second HAMP applications, that Chase
11
did not respond to the first HAMP application until Mr. Watts telephoned them nearly three months