Mariscal v. AQUA Supreme et al, No. 5:2009cv03279 - Document 36 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] C 09-3279 JF (RS) ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION TO DISMISS AND TO STRIKE (JFLC2) 1 2 3 PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER. 16 C.F.R § 433.2(a). 4 A “consumer credit contract,” is “[a]ny instrument which evidences or embodies a debt 5 arising from a ‘Purchase Money Loan’ transaction or a ‘financed sale’ as defined in paragraphs 6 (d) and (e) of this section.” 16 C.F.R § 433.1(I). A “Purchase Money Loan” is “[a] cash advance 7 which is received by a consumer in return for a ‘Finance Charge’ within the meaning of the Truth 8 in Lending Act and Regulation Z, which is applied, in whole or substantial part, to a purchase of 9 goods or services from a seller who (1) refers consumers to the creditor or (2) is affiliated with 10 the creditor by common control, contract, or business arrangement.” 16 C.F.R § 433.1(d). A 11 “financed sale” refers to “[e]xtending credit to a consumer in connection with a ‘Credit Sale’ 12 within the meaning of the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z.” 16 C.F.R § 433.1(e). 13 Carmel asserts that the alleged contract is not a “consumer credit contract” under the 14 above definitions, and that the FTC Holder Rule thus has no application to the FAC. Carmel 15 requests that paragraph 15 be stricken on this ground.