Hopkins v. Hubbard, No. 5:2007cv05624 - Document 18 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Godinez, 509 10 U.S. at 396; Douglas v. Woodford, 316 F.3d 1079, 1094 (9th Cir. 2003); see also United 11 States v. Friedman, 366 F.3d 975, 981 (9th Cir. 2004) (upholding finding of 12 incompetency where defendant’s paranoid schizophrenia did not affect his understanding 13 of the proceedings against him, but prevented him from working with his attorney to 14 assist in his defense). The California standard is similar. See Cal. Penal Code § 1367 15 (defining defendants who are “unable to understand the nature of the criminal 16 proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner” as 17 mentally incompetent). The standard for competency to stand trial is lower than the 18 standard for capacity to commit a crime, and persons with limited or diminished mental 19 capacity are not necessarily incompetent to stand trial. Hoffman v.