London v. Sears, Roebuck & Company, No. 5:2007cv05148 - Document 107 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Holmes v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 17 Cal. App. 4th 1418, 2 1427 n.8 (1993). An employer can rebut evidence that it terminated a plaintiff in violation of public 3 policy by showing that it acted in good faith and with a reasonable belief that good cause for 4 terminating plaintiff existed. Cotran v. Rollins Hudig Hall Int’l, Inc., 17 Cal. 4th 93, 103 (1998). 5 Here, the public policy Plaintiff relies on is Cal. Civ. Code § 1749.6(a) which provides, in 6 relevant part, that a “gift certificate constitutes value held in trust by the issuer of the gift certificate 7 . . . . The value represented by the gift certificate belongs to the beneficiary, or the legal 8 representative of the beneficiary.” According to Plaintiff, since the value of a gift card belongs to 9 the “beneficiary” or the “legal representative of the beneficiary,” an issuer of a gift certificate cannot 10 lawfully limit its use to the actual purchaser of the gift card.