London v. Sears, Roebuck & Company, No. 5:2007cv05148 - Document 107 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Lab. Code. § 226. (Defendant’s Motion at 19-21; Defendant’s Reply 10 United States District Court Third Cause of Action: Recovery of Unpaid Wages at 15.) 11 1. 12 With respect to Plaintiff’s claim under § 201, Defendant contends that Plaintiff signed a Section 201 13 contract on the date of her termination under which she agreed to be paid her remaining commission 14 at the end of the next period. (Defendant’s Motion at 21.) 15 Under Cal. Lab. Code § 201, “[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned 16 and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Under California law, 17 commission-based wages are not earned until all conditions precedent for receiving the commission 18 are satisfied. Division of Labor Standards v. Dick Bullis, Inc., 72 Cal.