Decena et al v. Allegiant Final Mile, Inc. et al, No. 4:2023cv03633 - Document 32 (N.D. Cal. 2024)
[…] Except for 13 drivers who qualify for either of the short-haul exceptions in § 395.1(e)(1) or (2), driving is not 14 permitted if more than 8 hours of driving time have passed without at least a consecutive 30- 15 minute interruption in driving status . . . .” 49 C.F.R. § 395.3(a). 16 Section 395.1(a)(1) provides the default rule that the HOS regulations “apply to all motor 17 carriers and drivers, except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (x) of this section.” Section 18 395.1(e) in turn sets forth some specific limits on driving time and record-keeping requirements 19 with respect to short-haul drivers, but it does not altogether exempt them from the HOS 20 regulations.