Ciria et al v. City and County of San Francisco et al, No. 4:2023cv02796 - Document 35 (N.D. Cal. 2024)
[…] State law claims are not time-barred. 13 Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ state law claims are time-barred, because they are 14 premised on his false imprisonment and pre-arraignment confinement in 1990. (Defs.’ Mot. at 15.) 15 The Court disagrees. California Government Code § 911.2 requires plaintiffs to present 16 government claims “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” Cal. Gov’t 17 Code § 911.2(a).