Baptiste v. Apple Inc., No. 4:2022cv02888 - Document 33 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] See Mot. at 7–13. The 7 Court agrees and does not reach the remaining arguments.1 8 A. 9 The New York and Minnesota statutes at issue are nearly identical and prohibit “disclosure 10 of video tape rental records.” See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 673; Minn. Stat. § 325I.02. Accordingly, 11 they allow consumers to sue a videotape service provider who “knowingly discloses, to any 12 person, personally identifiable information.” See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 673(1); Minn. Stat. 13 § 325I.02(1). These wrongful disclosure provisions explicitly create civil liability. New York’s 14 provision states that a provider who knowingly discloses PII “shall be liable to the aggrieved 15 person for the relief provided in section six hundred seventy-five of this article.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. 16 Law § 673(1).