Alcazar v. California United Mechanical, Inc.., No. 4:2021cv09003 - Document 22 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Lab. Code § 510 and § 1198, as well as IWC Wage Orders. The question is whether Mr. 13 14 Alcazar’s overtime claim involves a “right [that] exists solely” because of a CBA. See Curtis, 913 F.3d at 1152 (citations and quotations omitted and alterations in original). 15 Curtis is dispositive. In Curtis, the Ninth Circuit held that overtime claims under Cal. Lab. 16 Code § 510 are controlled by the CBA so long as the CBA satisfies the requirements of Cal. Lab. 17 Code § 514. Curtis, 913 F.3d at 1155. Section 514, in turn, provides that: 18 Section 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage. 19 20 21 22 Cal. Lab.