Alcazar v. California United Mechanical, Inc.., No. 4:2021cv09003 - Document 22 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 514. That condition is also met. See, e.g., CBA at 14 17-18; id. at 18 (specifying that an employee shall be paid 1.5 or 2 times his or her hourly rate for 15 extra hours worked in various circumstances); id. at 17-20 (guaranteeing various working 16 conditions such as mealtimes, rest periods, holidays, and limitations on hours). 17 Finally, the third condition of § 514 is that the CBA must provide “premium wage rates for 18 all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 19 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Cal. Lab. Code § 514. As to the first part of the 20 condition, the CBA provides premium wage rates for overtime hours. See id. at 2, 11; see also 21 Dkt. No. 14-1, Declaration of Tina Pellegrini ISO Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand 22 (“Pellegrini Decl.”) ¶¶ 6-7; id., Exs.