Hassell v. Uber Technologies, Inc., No. 4:2020cv04062 - Document 30 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] But setting aside Hassell’s contention that delivery people 6 should instead be classified as employees, Hassell’s Complaint nonetheless fails to 7 allege sufficient factual allegations to state a plausible claim for relief as to any of the 8 Complaint’s six counts.”). Given that omission, the court will assume, for purposes of this 9 motion, that plaintiff qualifies as an employee. 10 1. 11 In relevant part, California Labor Code § 2802 requires an employer to “indemnify 12 his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in 13 direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties . . .” Cal. Lab.