Hassell v. Uber Technologies, Inc., No. 4:2020cv04062 - Document 30 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Accordingly, the court dismisses the claim for failure to reimburse expenses. 23 24 2. Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim for Failure to Pay Overtime or Minimum Wage 25 In relevant part, California Labor Code § 1194 provides the following: 26 Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, 27 28 5 including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit. Cal. Lab.