Marroquin Ambriz v. Barr et al, No. 4:2019cv05791 - Document 16 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Marroquin Ambriz contended on appeal that the Spanish-to24 English translation of his testimony from 2015 contained inaccuracies, and the BIA ordered the IJ 25 26 to consider this evidence on remand and, “[i]f appropriate,” to allow “both parties . . . the opportunity to present additional evidence and legal arguments.” Id. at 32. Marroquin Ambriz’s 27 removal proceedings remain pending before the IJ. 28 4 On August 13, 2019, Marroquin Ambriz filed a motion to reconsider his release on bond United States District Court Northern District of California 1 2 pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(e), which provides that, “[a]fter an initial bond redetermination, an 3 alien’s request for a subsequent bond redetermination shall be made in writing and shall be 4 considered only upon a showing that the alien’s circumstances have changed materially since the 5 prior bond redetermination.” He requested, based on “the prolonged nature of his detention, . . . a 6 bond hearing in which the Government bears the burden of proof to establish by ‘clear and 7 convincing evidence’ that Mr. Marroquin Ambriz is a danger and flight risk.”