Marroquin Ambriz v. Barr et al, No. 4:2019cv05791 - Document 16 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Holder, 638 F.3d 1196, 1206 (9th Cir. 7 2011) (applying Matter of Guerra to § 1226(a)). The IJ has “broad discretion in deciding the 8 factors that he or she may consider” and “may choose to give greater weight to one factor over 9 others, as long as the decision is reasonable.” Matter of Guerra, 24 I & N Dec. at 40. 10 A detainee may appeal the IJ’s determination to the BIA. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(f). A 11 detainee may also request a subsequent bond redetermination from the IJ, but the request “shall be 12 considered only upon a showing that the alien’s circumstances have changed materially since the 13 prior bond redetermination.”