Bailey v. Rite Aid Corporation, No. 4:2018cv06926 - Document 60 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 516 (1992). 5 Federal preemption of state law, however, “will not lie unless it is the clear and manifest purpose 6 of Congress.” CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664 (1993) (internal citation 7 omitted). If a federal statue contains an express preemption clause, the plain wording of the clause 8 necessarily contains the best evidence of Congress’ preemptive intent. Id. 9 The Natural Uniformity Nonprescription Drugs provision of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic 14 Act (“FDCA”), 21 U.S.C. § 379r, includes an express preemption provision, which the provides: [N]o State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement – (1) that relates to the regulation of a drug that is not subject to the requirements of Section 353(b)(1) or 353(f)(1)(A) of this Title4[, in other words, a non-prescription, over-the-counter (“OTC”), drug]; and (2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under [the FDCA] . . . . 15 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a).5 As a threshold issue, the Court considers whether the claims here