Day v. Silverthorn et al, No. 4:2018cv04223 - Document 33 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Taylor, 481 20 U.S. 58, 66-67 (1987) (holding that Section 502 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act 21 of 1974 (“ERISA”) displaces state common law claims such that they are removable to federal 22 court); El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. Neztsosie, 526 U.S. 473, 484-85 (1999) (holding that the Price- 23 Anderson Act not only gives federal courts jurisdiction over tort actions arising out of nuclear 24 accidents but also expressly provides for removal of such actions brought in state court even when 25 26 27 28 2 The Court notes that in MLIC’s notice of removal, it also cited to 5 U.S.C. § 8715, which states, “The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction . . . of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter.” (See Removal at 2 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 8715).) However, petitioner does not bring her claim “against the United States,” so this portion of the statute provides no support for the Court’s jurisdiction. 4 1 they assert only state-law claims); Beneficial Nat. Bank v.