Johnson v. Autozone, Inc., No. 4:2017cv02941 - Document 34 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Mannick v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc., Case No. 03-cv-5905-PJH, 2006 WL 2168877, at *9 (N.D. Cal. July 31, 2006). 5 2 1 2 3 violation of the Unruh Act. See Molski, 481 F.3d at 731; Cal. Civ. Code § 51(f). Plaintiff seeks injunctive relief and statutory damages. Injunctive relief is available 4 under the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a). Such injunctive relief “shall include an order to 5 alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with 6 disabilities” to the extent required by the ADA. Id. Plaintiff seeks an injunction directing 7 AutoZone to provide and maintain an accessible parking space at the AutoZone store 8 located at or about 5747 Pacheco Blvd., Pacheco, California. Defendant does not 9 oppose that remedy.