Engurasoff et al v. The Coca-Cola Company et al, No. 4:2013cv03990 - Document 73 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 343- 23 1(a)(4). The NLEA, however, does not purport to preclude all state regulation of nutritional 24 labeling, but rather seems to “prevent State and local governments from adopting inconsistent 25 requirements with respect to the labeling of nutrients.” Astiana v. Ben & Jerry’s Homemade, 26 Inc., 2011 WL 2111796, at *8 (N.D. Cal. May 26, 2011) (quoting H. Rep. No 101-538, at 10 27 (1990)). 28 4 1 California’s Sherman Laws adopt the federal labeling requirements as the food labeling 2 requirements of the state. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) (“All food labeling 3 regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in 4 effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food regulations of this 5 state.”).