Engurasoff et al v. The Coca-Cola Company et al, No. 4:2013cv03990 - Document 73 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] However, as the regulation 2 states, theses lists are not exhaustive. Therefore, the absence of phosphoric acid on these lists 3 does not mean that the FDA has made a finding that phosphoric acid is not an artificial flavor. 4 Second, Defendants argue that an artificial flavor has to impart a “characteristic flavor.” 5 In support of this argument, Defendants cite to 21 C.F.R. §§ 170.3(o)(11), (12). This regulation 6 provides: 7 11 The following terms describe the physical or technical functional effects for which direct human food ingredients may be added to foods. . . . ... (11) Flavor enhancers: Substances added to supplement, enhance, or modify the original taste and/or aroma of a food, without imparting a characteristic taste or aroma of its own. (12) Flavoring agents and adjuvants: Substances added to impart or help impart a taste or aroma in food. 12 See 21 C.F.R. §§ 170.3(o)(11), (12). These regulations, standing alone, are insufficient 13 to insert a requirement that all artificial flavors, by definition, must impart a characteristic taste 14 and/or aroma. The cases on which Defendants rely do not assist either. See Ivie v.