Quadrant Information Services, LLC v. LexisNexis Risk Solutions, Inc.
[…] 5
disclosed by LexisNexis satisfies these requirements. To the contrary, the Complaint
6
merely alleges the disclosure of “aggregated” underwriting transactions. Compl. ¶ 8.3
7
Accordingly, the Court concludes that Quadrant has not alleged a viable claim under the
8
UCL based on an underlying violation of the GLBA.
9
b)
CIIPPA
10
The CIIPPA governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information
11
gathered in connection with insurance transactions by insurance companies, agents or
12
insurance-support organizations. See Cal. Ins. Code § 791. In particular, California
13
Insurance Code § 791.13 prohibits an “insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support
14
organization” from disclosing “any personal or privileged information about an individual
15
collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction” unless specific
16
conditions are satisfied.
17
Quadrant has not alleged facts sufficient to establish that LexisNexis violated the
18
CIIPPA. Specifically, Quadrant does not allege that LexisNexis is an “insurance
19
institution,” “agent,” or “insurance-support organization.”