United States of America v. City of Santa Rosa et al
[…] community, it must: (i) notify the owner of Phase II of its intention to operate the Phase I
property as a separate legal entity and request that the owner of Phase II de-annex and cooperate
with Phase I to achieve a legal separation; and (ii) verify to the United States that legal
separation has been achieved through de-annexation and/or compliance with all other state and
local laws and that the Phase I property is being maintained separate from the Phase II property
as a distinct “housing facility or community,” defined in 24 CFR § 100.304(b) to be “any
dwelling or group of dwelling units governed by a common set of rules, regulations, or
restrictions;” and,
b.
be prepared to instruct current and prospective sellers and/or lessors that, in their
advertising of units for sale or rental, they must indicate that such units are intended to be
occupied by at least one person 55 years of age or older.
21.