Doubt v. NCR Corporation, No. 4:2009cv05917 - Document 234 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] According to Plaintiff, 19 NCR’s conduct violated California Labor Code §§ 6310 and 232.5. 20 Section 6310(b) provides that “[a]ny employee who is discharged . . . because the 21 employee has made a bona fide oral or written complaint . . . of unsafe working conditions, 22 or work practices, in his or her employment or place of employment . . . shall be entitled to 23 reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the 24 employer.” Cal. Lab. Code § 6310(b). Section 232.5 provides that “[n]o employer may . . . 25 [r]equire, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing 26 information about the employer’s working conditions.” Cal. Lab. Code § 232.5. 27 Retaliatory discharge claims brought under California common law are analyzed 28 under the burden shifting framework of McDonnell Douglas. See Yanowitz v. L’Oreal - 15 - 1 USA, Inc., 36 Cal.4th 1028, 1042 (2005); McDaniels v.