Doubt v. NCR Corporation, No. 4:2009cv05917 - Document 234 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Guz, 24 Cal.4th 11 at 354 n. 20. The California Legislature has expressly adopted the disparate impact theory 12 in age discrimination cases. Cal. Gov’t Code § 12941. Section 12941 provides that “the 13 use of salary as the basis for differentiating between employees when terminating 14 employment may be found to constitute age discrimination if use of that criterion adversely 15 impacts older workers as a group, and . . . that the disparate impact theory of proof may be 16 used in claims of age discrimination.” Id. 17 To establish a prima facie case, a plaintiff must: “(1) identify the specific 18 employment practice[] . . . being challenged; (2) show disparate impact; and (3) prove 19 causation. . . .” Rose v.