Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. v. Brosnan et al, No. 4:2009cv03600 - Document 34 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200. “The violation of Plascencia v. Lending 1st Mortg., 583 F. Supp. 2d Moreover, a business practice may be Id. Code of Civil Procedure section 1209 provides that “acts or 8 omissions in respect to a court of justice, or proceedings 9 therein, are contempts of the authority of the court,” including 10 “unlawful interference with the process or proceedings of a 11 court.” 12 “all writs, warrants, summons and orders of courts of justice, or 13 judicial officers.” 14 interfered with the judicial process by accepting summons and 15 other legal documents intended for Plaintiff MERS,