Rutledge v. County of Sonoma et al, No. 4:2007cv04274 - Document 239 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] The evidence shows that the 31 Ms. Cook was not providing 1 her own opinion, but describing the examiner’s opinion, as stated 2 to her. 3 4 of Defendant Cook.9 5 VI. 6 United States District Court For the Northern District of California Plaintiff’s defamation claim is summarily adjudicated in favor Entity Liability for State Law Claims Plaintiff asserts various state law claims against the entity 7 County Defendants, apparently under a respondeat superior theory. 8 California Government Code § 815.2(b) states, “Except as 9 otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an 10 injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the 11 public entity where the employee is immune from liability.” 12 a public employer is immune from liability if its employee is 13 immune under § 821.6. 14 Cal. App. 4th 1033, 1050 (2007). 15 Thus, See, e.g., Gillan v.