Rutledge v. County of Sonoma et al, No. 4:2007cv04274 - Document 239 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Gates, 229 F.3d 1271, 1291 (9th 18 Cir. 2000). 19 his or her conduct simply because of his or her role as a witness. 20 Paine 265 F.3d at 982. 21 22 Franklin v. Terr, 201 F.3d 1098, But this immunity is limited. It “does not shield Paine v. City of Lompoc, 265 F.3d 975, 981-82 A witness is not “insulated from liability” for all of Therefore, to the extent that Plaintiff’s claims are based on Mr. Potts’ testimony at the preliminary hearing, even if that 23 24 25 26 27 28 reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant.” California Penal Code § 847(b)(1) provides peace officers and law enforcement officers with immunity from liability for false arrest or false imprisonment when “[t]he arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.” There is no evidence showing that Mr. Davidson acted with malice or without a reasonable belief that the arrest was lawful. Thus, Mr. Davidson would also be immune from Plaintiff’s state law claims. 21 1 testimony was false as Plaintiff alleges, Mr.