Rutledge v. County of Sonoma et al, No. 4:2007cv04274 - Document 239 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Davidson. 20 misconduct, there is likewise no evidence that Mr. Davidson 21 intentionally or negligently inflicted emotional distress upon 22 Plaintiff or denied Plaintiff a fair trial or due process. 23 summary judgment is granted as to all federal and state law claims 24 against Mr. Davidson.3 Nor is there evidence from Accordingly, Further, without evidence of Mr. Davidson’s Thus, 25 3 26 27 28 County Defendants also assert immunity for Mr. Davidson from state law claims under California Civil Code § 43.55 and California Penal Code § 847(b)(1). California Civil Code § 43.55 provides immunity from liability to “any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face if the peace officer in making the arrest acts without malice and in the 20 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 1 C. 2 Mr.