Cruz Hernandez v. United States of America, No. 4:2006cv03350 - Document 258 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Id. § 1431.2(b)(1). There is no cap on economic damages 20 under MICRA. See Fein v. Permanente Medical Group, 38 Cal. 3d 137, 159 (1985). 21 34. Future damages awards in medical malpractice actions in the amount of $50,000 or 22 more are subject to the periodic payment provisions set forth in California Code of Civil Procedure 23 section 667.7. “Future damages” are defined in section 667.7(e)(1) to include both economic and 24 noneconomic damages: “‘Future damages’ includes damages for future medical treatment, care or 25 custody, loss of future earnings, loss of bodily function, or future pain and suffering of the 26 judgment creditor.” 27 35. 28 Defendant’s contention that Plaintiff failed to present any testimony in support of his claim for noneconomic damages is unavailing.