San Francisco Baykeeper v. United States Fish And Wildlife Service et al, No. 3:2023cv06601 - Document 28 (N.D. Cal. 2024)
[…] The Act directs the 12 Secretaries of the Interior and Commerce to determine whether a particular species should be 13 listed as “threatened” or “endangered, id. § 1533(a)(1), and to designate “critical habitat” for listed 14 species, id. § 1533(a)(3)(A)(i). The Secretary of the Interior has jurisdiction over the longfin smelt 15 DPS and has delegated her ESA responsibilities to the U.S. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 50 16 C.F.R. § 402.01(b). 17 Any “interested person” may petition the Service to list a species as threatened or endangered. 18 Id. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(a). “To the maximum extent practicable,” the Service 19 must make a finding within ninety days “as to whether the petition presents substantial scientific 20 or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted.” 16 U.S.C. § 21 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(h)(1). If the Secretary concludes in its ninety-day filing that the 22 action requested in the petition may be warranted, then it must “promptly commence a review of 23 the status of the species concerned.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A).