San Francisco Baykeeper v. United States Fish And Wildlife Service et al, No. 3:2023cv06601 - Document 28 (N.D. Cal. 2024)
[…] Here, the Service has offered specific facts showing why the 15 process is taking time at the regional level and describes a process at headquarters that is needed, 16 given the overall amount of work in 2024. Budgetary and manpower constraints and the need to 17 sufficiently evaluate complex technical and scientific issues support the defendants’ proposed 18 timeline. Nat’l Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Train, 510 F.2d 692, 712–13 (D.C. Cir. 1974). 19 The court denies the plaintiff’s request to make the final listing rule effective immediately. 20 Under 5 U.S.C. § 553(d), a final rule is published “not less than 30 days” before its effective date 21 “except . . . as otherwise provided by the agency for good cause found and published with the 22 rule” The thirty-day period “give affected parties time to adjust their behavior before the final rule 23 takes effect. This is sensible; until the final rule is published, the public is not sure of what the rule 24 will be or when the rule will actually be promulgated.