San Francisco Baykeeper v. United States Fish And Wildlife Service et al, No. 3:2023cv06601 - Document 28 (N.D. Cal. 2024)
[…] If the Secretary concludes in its ninety-day filing that the 22 action requested in the petition may be warranted, then it must “promptly commence a review of 23 the status of the species concerned.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A). Within twelve months “after 24 receiving a petition . . . present[ing] substantial information” that listing may be warranted, the 25 Secretary must make a finding that the petitioned action is (a) warranted, (b) not warranted, or (c) 26 warranted, but further action is precluded by work on higher-priority actions. Id. § 1533(b)(3)(B). 27 28 The twelve-month finding must be made “solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available to [the Secretary] after conducting a review of the status of the species ORDER – No. 23-cv-06601-LB 2 1 and after taking into account those efforts, if any, being made by any State or foreign nation . . . to 2 protect [the] species.” Id. § 1553(b)(1)(A). If the Service concludes that listing is “not warranted,” 3 then the listing process ends. If the Service concludes that the listing is “warranted,” then it must 4 promptly publish a rule proposing the listing of the species.