Athletics Investment Group, LLC v. Schnitzer Steel Industries, Inc. et al, No. 3:2022cv03268 - Document 35 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Id. at 689-90 (internal quotation, alteration, and citation 16 omitted). As discussed below, neither of those circumstances exists here. 17 First, the mandatory duties the Athletics allege BAAQMD has not performed, thus 18 warranting issuance of a writ of mandate and declaratory relief, are contained in a state 19 statute, specifically, California Health & Safety Code § 42301. (See Pet. ¶¶ 18-19, 71). 20 In particular, § 42301 provides that, where a district board establishes a "permit system," 21 the board shall "[p]rohibit the issuance of a permit" unless it is satisfied the applicant's 22 "article, machine, equipment, or contrivance" complies with "[a]ll applicable orders, rules, 23 and regulations of the district and of the state board," see Cal. Health & Safety Code 24 § 42301(b)(1), and that, "upon annual renewal," the board shall review each permit to 25 "determine that the permit conditions are adequate to ensure compliance with, and the 26 enforceability of, district rules and regulations," see Cal. Health & Safety Code 27 § 42301(e). Additionally, the Petition identifies BAAQMD rules that, the Athletics allege, 28 BAAQMD has not, although mandated to do so by § 42301, enforced.