Austin et al v. Miller et al, No. 3:2021cv09319 - Document 34 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Concerning Cmty. Improvement v. City of 28 Modesto, Case No. 1:04-cv-6121 AWI DLB, 2006 WL 3834171, at *8 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 29, 11 1 2006) (finding § 3604(a) “d[id] not protect [p]laintiffs against a decrease in the value of 2 their homes” where such decrease “d[id] not make the dwellings unavailable to them”). 3 4 Accordingly, to the extent plaintiffs rely on § 3604, their FHA claim is subject to dismissal. 5 United States District Court Northern District of California 6 2. Section 3605 Section 3605 makes it “unlawful for any person or other entity whose business 7 includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against 8 any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a 9 transaction, because of race . . . .” See 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a).