Ellawendy v. Department of the Army et al, No. 3:2021cv05273 - Document 66 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] SAC ¶ 20. It further alleges that he filed a charge with the EEOC. Id. ¶ 6. 27 Two of those processes are most relevant here. Beginning with the inspector general, 28 Takagaki notes that 5 U.S.C. § 301 allows the head of an Executive or military department to 7 United States District Court Northern District of California Case 3:21-cv-05273-WHO Document 66 Filed 12/19/22 Page 8 of 13 1 “prescribe regulations for . . . the conduct of its employees.” See MTD at 7:8-10. He then points 2 to 10 U.S.C. § 7020, which establishes an Inspector General of the Army who shall “inquire into 3 and report upon the discipline, efficiency, and economy of the Army.” See id. at 7:8-15. Army 4 Regulation 20-1 outlines the duties of inspectors general throughout the Army, which include the 5 investigation of “violations of policy, regulation, or law; mismanagement; unethical behavior; 6 fraud; or misconduct.”