Schulz v. Bay Area Motivate, LLC et al, No. 3:2019cv02134 - Document 30 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] To the extent Schulz, in his opposition, requests leave to again amend the Seventh Cause of Action, or any other Cause of Action (see, e.g., id. at 22:14-17), the request is denied, without prejudice to Schulz's filing a motion for leave to amend and, pursuant to the Local Rules of this District, attaching thereto any proposed amended complaint, see Civil L.R. 10-1. 6 Case 3:19-cv-02134-MMC Document 30 Filed 08/04/20 Page 7 of 10 1 modify" their inventory of bicycles (see SAC ¶ 129), have violated 42 U.S.C. § 12184, 2 which statute provides that "[no] individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of 3 disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services 4 provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting 5 people and whose operations affect commerce." See 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a). 6 7 "specified public transportation service" within the meaning of § 12184(a).